LEGAL NOTICES

1. Alpana Ventures website

Privacy statement and terms of use of the Alpana Ventures website, Rue de la Tour-de-l’Ile, 1204 Geneva, Switzerland. applicable to users of the website.

The address of our website is: www.alpana-ventures.ch

2. Data protection

What happens to your data?

Your data will only be passed on within Alpana ventures to those who need it to carry out their activities. The service providers we use may also have access to data for this purpose. If a partner company has access to personal data, it will be used for processing on behalf of Alpana ventures in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR (dsgvo-gesetz.de/art-28-dsgvo/).

3. Use of personal data collected

What are your data protection rights?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • In case of processing of your personal data, you have a right of access to the personal data stored about you (art. 15 GDPR).
  • If your personal data is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected (art. 16 GDPR).
  • You can have your data deleted at any time, if this is not contrary to a legal retention obligation. You can object to the sending of advertising at any time (Art. 17, 18 and 21 GDPR). The applicable Swiss data protection regulations and legislation apply.

 

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data within Alpana Ventures, you can contact us at any time by e-mail at info@alpana-ventures.ch

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the following authority:

Préposé fédéral à la protection des données et à la transparence
PFPDT
Feldeggweg 1
CH-3003 Bern
www.edoeb.admin.ch

4. How is general information recorded when using the Alpana Ventures website?

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests arising from the purposes mentioned above. The data will only be passed on to the competent authority and to subcontractors, if any.
 
We may process anonymous information of this kind for statistical analysis purposes in order to optimise our website and related technologies.

5. Google Analytics and remarketing tags

Alpana Ventures uses “Google Analytics” and its remarketing tags on its website. This is a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043/USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how you use the website. If the data generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to and stored by Google on a server that may be located outside Switzerland, the IP addresses are anonymised (IP address masking). If you access this website from a member state of the European Union or any other state that has signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will be truncated by Google before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your IP address be transmitted in full to a Google server in the USA and then truncated.
Google will process the information generated by the cookie on behalf of Alpana Ventures for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Alpana Ventures and providing other services relating to website usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Third parties, including Google, serve advertisements on other websites and use the stored cookies, among other things, to serve advertisements targeted to your visit to the Alpana Ventures website.
 

Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software (see the above section on cookies). You can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser module available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. In addition, Alpana Ventures uses Google Analytics to analyse the data generated by AdWords and the Doubleclick cookie for statistical purposes.

For more information on the terms of use and data protection when using Google software, please visit support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr.

6. Mailchimp newsletter tool

Our communications (newsletters, invitations, email surveys) are generated and sent via the email marketing solution Mailchimp. Mailchimp processes your data https://mailchimp.com/fr/help/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation/exclusivement on our behalf for the purpose of generating and sending our marketing emails.

The newsletters are only sent to interested parties who have expressed their wish to receive them. In all our newsletters we offer the possibility to correct, update or delete information provided by the recipient. Users who do not wish to receive our newsletters can unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link.

7. Forms

Various forms are available on the site to collect information. This data is used solely for the purpose of following up and processing your requests. By submitting a form, the Internet user expressly agrees to the processing of personal data and the data he or she has entered for the purpose of management.

8. How long your data is stored

For users who register on our site (where possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

All cookies used on the site have a life span of thirteen months, after which they are automatically deleted. You can delete the cookies before this period expires by selecting the option “delete/delete cookies” in the management settings of your browser. On your next visit, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of cookies.

Data submitted by a user via a form is not retained for more than 24 months after the account is closed. This period may vary if the data is subject to other legal obligations.

9. The rights you have over your data

You can also request the deletion of personal data collected on our site about you. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Terms and conditions of use

1. General and scope of application

  1. The alpana-ventures.ch website is subject to the following terms of use, which are agreed upon and binding between Alpana ventures and the user when accessing this website. If specific provisions relating to certain uses of this website deviate from the following terms of use, this will be expressly stated on the relevant page of the website. The relevant additional terms of use apply.
  2. Alpana ventures reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of use and to adapt them in line with technological progress and changes in the law.

2. Right

  1. This website contains data and information of all kinds (texts, logos, graphics, photos, source code, etc.) which are protected by copyright held by Alpana ventures or third parties. Technical access to the website in the browser is permitted, provided that this is not done for commercial purposes, as well as permanent reproduction for personal use.
  2. The user may not use all or part of the personal data collected to create his or her own database, for commercial exploitation, for disclosure or for any other commercial purpose. It is forbidden to link or integrate a database or elements to or in other databases.
  3. The framing of this website (“via framing”) is prohibited.
  4. Any other use is only possible with the express permission of Alpana ventures.

3. Responsibility

  1. Although Alpana Ventures takes great care to ensure that the information on this website is correct, it cannot accept any liability for the accuracy, correctness, up-to-dateness, reliability or completeness of this information.
  2. Alpana ventures expressly reserves the right to change, delete or temporarily suspend the content of this site in whole or in part at any time and without prior notice.
  3. Alpana Ventures shall not be liable for any material or immaterial damage that may be caused by the access or impossibility of access to the information published or by its use or non-use, by the misuse of the connection or by technical problems.
  4. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.
  5. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have a logged-in account on their website.
  6. References and links to other websites are not the responsibility of Alpana Ventures. The information and services offered by these sites are entirely the responsibility of their authors. Access to and use of these sites is at the user’s own risk.

3. Final clauses

  1. Only Swiss law applies. This law applies to consumers who use the website for neither professional nor commercial purposes only insofar as the protection afforded is not withdrawn as a result of mandatory provisions of the law of the country in which the consumer has his or her habitual residence. The provisions of United Nations law are not applicable.
  2. The place of jurisdiction is Geneva. This does not affect the right of Alpana ventures to sue the user before any other competent court, for example the court of his residence or registered office.
  3. The invalidity of any provision of these terms of use shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions.